and conditions as EPA determin s are necessary to carry out the provisions of the CWA. 20. Section 402(b) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b), provides that a state may establish and ad inister its own permit program, and, after EPA authorizes its program, may issue Section 402 permits. 21. Federal regulations set forth a list of minimum general conditions that all NPDES permits i ued under State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("SPDES") permitting programs must meet. 40 C. .R. § 122.41(e) sets forth the General Condition for "Proper Operation and Maintenance" of facilities and s stems. Section 122.41(e) states that a "permittee shall at all times properly operate and maintain all faciliti and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permitt e to achieve compliance with the conditions of [the] permit." 22. Pursuant to Section 309(a) (3) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3), "...whenever, on the basi of any information available to him, the Administrator finds that any person is in violation of secti n 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1328, or 1345 of this title, or is in violation of any permit