ebook img
[…] It is of critical importance that freelancers and publishers have a sound relationship because of the economic and social value of our copyright industries. A. The Advent and Significance of Copyright Law The invention of the printing press, in 1476, originally created the need for copyright protection because authors' works could be mass produced and copied.0 The first modem Anglo-Saxon " Section 201(c) provides that: [C]opyright in each separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express transfer of the copyright or any rights under it, the owner of copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as part of that particular collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any later collective work in the same series. 17 U.S.C. § 201(c) (1994) (emphasis added). 191 7 U.S.C. §§ 101-1101 (1994). 2 Leaffer, supra note 1, at 3; see also Douglas J. Masson, Fixation on Fixation: Why Imposing Old Copyright Law on New Technology Will Not Work, 71 IND. L.J. 1049, 1052 n.19 (1996) (citing Sony Corp. v.