ebook img
[…] The creator of a work can also transfer her copyright to others. 17 U.S.C. § 201(d)(1) (1997). More specifically, the "ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession." Id. 36 John B. Kennedy & Shoshana R. Dweck, Publishers,A uthors Battle Over ElectronicR ights: Debate OverAllocation of Rights and Money Sparks Lawsuits and Birth of the Authors' Registry, NAT'L L.J., Oct. 28, 1996, at C17 (reciting 17 U.S.C §§ 106-120). 37 Id. 38 If there was a contract between