One such post-Windsor change is the Department of ing persons against discrimination based on sexual orienta- Labor’s February 25, 2015 Final Rule revising the definition of tion.” Obergefell, 135 S. Ct. at 2596. In 2003, the Court over- “spouse” under the Family and Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”). ruled Bowers in the seminal case Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. The Rule, as amended, changes the 558, 575 (2003). In overturning Bowers, the Lawrence Court regulatory definition of spouse to mean: “the other person held that laws criminalizing same sex intimacy “demea[n] with whom an individual entered into marriage as defined or the lives of homosexual persons.”