ebook img
[…] The counts contain the assertion that MRA and the Association knew the operating budgets provided to the purchasers materially understated the cost of anticipated repairs and did nothing to correct or note this understatement, which mislead the purchasers. Counts three and eleven alleged that MRA and the Association violated Section 13- 301(2) of the Consumer Protection Act.6 The unit purchasers based these allegations on the 6 Section 13-301(2) of the Consumer Protection Act states that unfair or deceptive trade practices include: (2) Representation that: (i) Consumer goods, consumer realty, or consumer services have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic, ingredient, use, benefit, or quantity which they do not have; (ii) A merchant has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection which he does not have; (continued...) 7 same conduct as counts two and ten, and further allege that MRA and the Association also violated Section 13-301(2) by “represent[ing] that the Tomes Landing Condominiums, and its constituent components, had a sponsorship, approval, characteristic, use, benefit and/or quantity