ebook img
[…] tendency 1 The individual unit owners named as plaintiffs in the second amended complaint were: Susan Armstrong, Lois Ashworth, Reda Beer (Trustee), Pat Boling, Donald and Wendy Claus, Mary Anne Conover, Donald Gomish, Karen Green and Arthur Kettell, Karen and Robert Halupke, Ellen Jones, Kenneth Ko, Kenneth and Rita Kraft, Lynn Lehnert and Michael Owens, Theresa Lina, Ruth Maciejeski, Michael McGinn, Scott and Heather Mueller, MSM Investments, LLC, Eta Roehm, Roy and Diane Schaefer, John and Judy Schlecht, John and Dinah Schlecht, Michael and Jana Siwek, Thomas Stalcup, and David Sugar. 2 Section 13-301 states, in pertinent part: 13-301. Unfair or deceptive trade practices defined: Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any: (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers; * * * (3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive; Section 13-301 of the Commercial Law Article, Maryland Code (1975, 2005 Repl. Vol). Section 13-303 states: (continued...) and effect of misleading the movants in connection with their purchases of the condominiums in Tomes Landing Condominiums.”