ebook img
[…] educational ideas under the umbrella of public education.22 With early success and enthusiasm for change, the idea of a public charter school spread and “[t]oday there are approximately 5600 charter schools in 41 states, educating over 2 million students, with hundreds of thousands more on waiting lists.”23 Often, charter schools, which are publicly funded schools, receive the same funding as public schools but operate with less legal red tape and more autonomy.24 Missouri passed its first charter school law in 1998, becoming the twen- ty-seventh state to do so.25 Missouri Revised Statute Section 160.400, known as the Charter Schools Act, authorized the establishment of independent pub- lic charter schools in metropolitan or urban school districts.26 A metropolitan or urban school district was defined as a city “containing most or all of a city with a population greater than [350,000] inhabitants.”27 An organization wishing to apply to become a charter school was to submit an application to a potential sponsor.28 A sponsor was defined as an entity that would oversee the charter school on behalf of the state.29 The charter application was re- quired to include the