ebook img
[…] However, if the surviving spouse is legally bound to transfer the distributed property to another person without full and adequate consideration in money or money’s worth, the requirement of section 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii)(II) is not satisfied. Tax Reg. § 20.2056(b)–7(d)(6). 20 Similarly, the spouse may invade principal if given the power of withdrawal over the QTIP principal when the trust was created although such power of withdrawal, when given, is limited to the greater of $5,000 or five percent of the trust. 26 U.S.C. §§ 2514(e), 2041(b)(2). Section 2514 of Title 26 entitled Powers of Appointment provides: The lapse of a power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, during the life of the individual possessing the power shall be considered a release of such power. The rule of the preceding sentence shall apply with respect to the lapse of powers during any calendar year only to the extent that the (continued . . .) 8

Description:
clause in a codicil to Mr. Clancy's Will had the effect of overriding and Did the Orphans' Court err in construing Mr. Clancy's will to require the.
See more

The list of books you might like

Most books are stored in the elastic cloud where traffic is expensive.