ebook img
[…] We need not resolve the issue as the certiorari question presented by the Older Children is the same. 3 Only the issue of federal estate taxes is addressed, as the Maryland estate tax scheme tracks the federal such that the marital deduction is treated similarly. See Md. Code Tax Gen. § 7-302. Section 7-304 of the Tax General Article allows for an adjustment to the Maryland estate tax owed on an estate in excess of one million dollars by the value of property treated as qualified marital deduction terminable interest property. Md. Code Tax Gen. § 7-309(b)(5). 4 Section 2010 of Title 26, which embodies the Internal Revenue Code, provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.--A credit of the applicable credit amount shall be allowed to the estate of every decedent against the tax imposed by section 2001. * * * (c) Applicable credit amount.-- * * * (3) Basic exclusion amount.-- (A) In general.--For purposes of this subsection, the basic exclusion amount is $5,000,000. (B) Inflation adjustment.--In the case of any decedent dying in a calendar year after 2011, the dollar amount in subparagraph (A)