ebook img
[…] Revenue Act of 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-471, 62 Stat. 110, 117 (1948). At its inception, the marital deduction essentially excluded the lesser of the value of property transferred to the surviving spouse from the taxable estate or one half of the adjusted gross estate.13 Changes to the computation of the marital deduction occurred over the years but the most significant for our purposes occurred in 1981 through the 7 In Maryland, when the will does not direct for the payment of federal estate taxes, the allocation of liability is determined statutorily under Section 7-308 of the Tax General Article of the Maryland Code, the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act. 8 See 26 U.S.C. § 2053. 9 Section 2054 of Title 26 provides: For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate losses incurred during the settlement of estates arising from fires, storms, shipwrecks, or other casualties, or from theft, when such losses are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. 10 See 26 U.S.C. § 2055. 11 See 26 U.S.C. § 2056. 12 The Maryland marital deduction tracks that of the Federal estate tax marital deduction. Md. Code Tax Gen. § 7-309(b)(5). 13 See Revenue Act of 1948, Pub.