States should take an active approach to developing strategies that ensure that individuals “churning” between Medicaid and Marketplace coverage will have continuity of care from their customary providers. State Medicaid policies provide models of contracting requirements designed to ensure provider continuity of care as eligibility status changes, particularly for individuals undergoing active treatment for an acute or chronic medical condition.xii I. Policy and Legal Context: Applicable ACA Law and Rules Section 1311 of the ACA, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18031, charges the Secretary of HHS with adopting regulations that “establish criteria for the certification of health plans as qualified health plans” for the Marketplace.