Senate Report, supra note 3, at 5. The Committee concluded that such companies, "by diversifying trade risk and developing economies of scale in marketing, financing, and other export trade service, can do the exporting for large numbers of U.S. producers." Id.; see H.R. Rep. No. 637, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1982); 127 Cong. Rec. S256 (daily ed. Jan. 19, 1981) (statement of Sen. Heinz). 12. Pub. L. No. 97-290, tit. III, 96 Stat. 1233, 1240 (1982) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 4011-4021 (1982)). 13. Pub. L. No. 97-290, tit. IV, 96 Stat. 1233, 1246 (1982) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6a (1982)). 14. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-7 (1982). 15. Id. §§ 41-77 (1982). 16. Id. §§ 6a, 45(a)(3). Section 6a of the Sherman Act provides: Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless- (1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably forseeable effect- (A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations, or (B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States; and (2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of [this Act], other than this section. Id. § 6a. 17. Id. § 4011. The fact that title III is administered by both the Commerce and Justice Departments represents a compromise. The House placed the certification procedure in the Justice Department. 128 Cong. Rec. H8463 (daily ed.