ebook img
[…] (Id., at p. 287. See also Sander v. State Bar of California (2013) 58 Cal.4th 300, 325-326 [recognizing that assurances of confidentiality have “not prevented public access to otherwise confidential, private information in the possession of a public entity that is not linked to the individual to which it pertains”].) Furthermore, your dismissal of my explanation as “disingenuous” notwithstanding, Penal Code section 832.7 supports the disclosure of the information requested by KPBS. It requires the disclosure of “data regarding the number, type, or disposition of complaints (sustained, not Sanford Toyen, Esq. October ___, 2018 Page 5 sustained, exonerated, or unfounded) made against its officers if that information is in a form which does not identify the individuals involved.” (Pen. Code § 832.7, subd. (c).) This manifests a clear intent to provide access to information regarding how law enforcement agencies address complaints about their officers.