ebook img
[…] As KPBS and I have both made clear, KPBS is not seeking any information that can be linked to the identity of any peace officer employee of the Department. As the California Supreme Court explained in POST: We find no indication that the Legislature, in adopting sections 832.7 and 832.8, was concerned with making confidential the identities of peace officers or the basic fact of their employment. Rather, the legislative concern appears to have been with linking a named officer to the private or sensitive information listed in section 832.8. The latter statute applies to files “maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to” the enumerated types of information. (§ 832.8.) Thus, the statute prevents the unauthorized disclosure of the specified types of information concerning a named officer. (POST, 42 Cal. 4th at p. 295 [emphasis added].)