ebook img
[…] Antitrust Criminal Penalty Enhancement and Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-237, 118 Stat. 665 (2004) (current version at 15 U.S.C.A. § 1 (West 2005)). 30. 15 U.S.C. § 15 (2000) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue therefore ... and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."). 31. 15 U.S.C. § 22 (2000) ("Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business."). For a discussion of section 12's historical development, see Jeremy C. Bates, Comment, Home Is Where the Hurt Is: Forum Non Coveniens and Antitrust, 2000 U. CHI. LEGAL F. 281. 32. Hawaii v.