ebook img
[…] Was taken up by Senator Romine. SCS for HB 301, entitled: SENATE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL NO. 301 An Act to repeal sections 632.480, 632.498 and 632.505, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof three new sections relating to civil commitment of sexually violent predators, with an emergency clause. Was taken up. Senator Romine moved that SCS for HB 301 be adopted. Senator Romine offered SA 1: SENATE AMENDMENT NO. 1 Amend Senate Committee Substitute for House Bill No. 301, Page 1, Section 632.480, Line 1, by striking “1.”; and Further amend said bill and section, Page 2, Lines 30 to 36, by striking said lines; and Further amend said bill, Page 8, Section 632.505, Line 164, by inserting after all of said line the following: “Section 1. It is the intent of the legislature to reject and abrogate earlier case law interpretations on the meaning of or definition of “sexually violent offense” to include, but not be limited to, holdings in: Robertson v. State, 392 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. App. W.D., 2012); and State ex rel. Whitaker v. Satterfield, 386 S.W.3d 893 (Mo. App. S.D., 2012) and all cases citing, interpreting, applying, or following those cases.