ebook img
[…] A hearing was held before Judge Steven I. Platt on defendants' motion to dismiss or to transfer. Defendants claimed that any "contacts" arising in this case occurred in Montgomery County and that viewing the "totality of the circumstances" the case should be transferred to Montgomery County for trial. Defendants' counsel noted that all three physicians 3Unless otherwise specified, all references to §§ 6-201 and 6- 202 are to Maryland Code (1974, 1995 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 6-201 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Civil actions. -- Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State." Section 6-202(8) provides that a tort action may also be filed "[w]here the cause of action arose." -4- associated with MCA resided in Montgomery County;4 the complaint listed all three physicians with business addresses in Montgomery County; the cardiac catheterization took place at Washington