ebook img
[…] McCoy, 13 Cornell J.L. & Pub. Pol’y at 656. Congress has “delegate[d] the duty of conducting the decennial census to the Secretary of Commerce.” LUPE, 2018 WL 5885528, at *2 (citing 13 U.S.C. § 141 et seq.). Specifically, Congress enacted the Census Act, which directs the Secretary to “take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April” every ten years “in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys,” and it “authorized [the Secretary] to obtain such other census information as necessary.” 13 U.S.C. § 141(a). The “primary purpose” of the enumeration, as noted, is to determine the number of Congressional representatives; but also significant is its use in allocating federal funding among the states. See U.S. Const. am. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each state.”); Wisconsin v.