ebook img
[…] Indeed, before the passage of the Fourteenth Amendment, the Enumeration Clause actually required a calculated undercount, counting only “three fifths of all other persons” who were not “free Persons,” that is, three-fifths of the slave population. U.S. Const. art I, § 2, cl. 3. The Fourteenth Amendment ostensibly removed the inequality by providing that “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of the persons in each state . . . .”2 Id. am. XIV, § 2 (emphasis added).