ebook img
[…] U.S. House of Reps., 525 U.S. 316, 336 (1999) (citing M. Anderson, The American Census: A Social History 210–11 (1988)). Under the new approach, “[t]he Bureau . . . conducted follow up visits to homes that failed to return census forms.” Id. And, as of 1976, the Secretary may conduct the census “in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys,” except that sampling still may not be used “for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States.” Id. at 337–38 (quoting 13 U.S.C. §§ 141(a), 195). Relevant legislation sets various census-related deadlines, and in Department of Commerce v. U.S. House of Representatives, Justice O’Connor described the sequence: The [Census] Act provides that the Secretary “shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter, take a decennial census of population as of the first day of April of such year.” [13 U.S.C.] § 141(a). It further requires that “[t]he tabulation of total population by States ... as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” § 141(b). Using this information, the President must then “transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State ... and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a).