testimony based on evidence that fails the substantial similarity test.”36 The court explained, “To hold otherwise would be to allow an expert to offer an opinion based on speculative or otherwise ir- relevant evidence.”37 In this case, the court found that there were too many “missing variables” to permit expert testimony based upon the other Ford Windstar fires.38 31. Id. at 275, 736 S.E.2d at 311. 32. Id. 33. Id. at 283–85, 736 S.E.2d at 315–16. 34. Id. at 283–84, 736 S.E.2d at 315. 35. Id. at 284–85, 736 S.E.2d at 315–16. In making this argument, the plaintiff relied upon Virginia Code section 8.01-401.1, which states, in pertinent part: “The facts, circum- stances or data relied upon by [an expert] witness in forming an opinion or drawing infer- ences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence.” VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-401.1 (Cum. Supp. 2013); Funkhouser, 285 Va. at 284, 736 S.E.2d at 315. 36. Funkhouser, 285 Va. at 285, 736 S.E.2d at 316. 37. Id. 38. Id.