section 8.01-249 did not abrogate the common law in- divisible cause of action principle.75 Instead, it created a discovery accrual rule for asbestos exposure actions.76 Therefore, in re- sponse to the certified question, the supreme court answered that a cause of action for personal injury based on exposure to asbes- tos accrues upon the first diagnosis by a physician of any of the specified diseases or some other disabling asbestos-related injury or disease .77 70. Id. at 461, 732 S.E.2d at 30. 71. 285 Va. 12, 17, 736 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2013). 72. Id. at 17, 736 S.E.2d at 913. Virginia Code section 8.01-249(4) provides that a cause of action shall accrue: In actions for injury to the person resulting from exposure to asbestos or products containing asbestos, when a diagnosis of asbestosis, interstitial fi- brosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is first communicated to the person or his agent by a physician. However, no such action may be brought more than two years after the death of such per- son. VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-249(4) (Cum.