ebook img
[…] The act authorized publications illustrating the resources and classification of the lands (43 U.S.C. 41). In the original text, these publications included reports, maps, and illustrations necessary for completing the office work. Further related actions include the Joint Resolution relating to publications of the Geological Survey (May 16, 1902, No. 22, 32 Stat. 741; 43 U.S.C. 41). After the Federal Water Power Act of 1920 (41 Stat. 1063-1077), withdrawals were made utilizing this authority and were titled Power Site Classifications (PSC). July 7,1884, Chapter 332, 23 Stat. 212; 43 U.S.C. 34. "An Act making appropriations for sundry civil expenses of the government for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, eighteen hundred and eighty-five, and for other purposes." "And the scientific employees of the Geological Survey shall be selected, by the Director, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior exclusively for their qualifications as professional experts." February 13, 1888, [Senate Resolution].