ebook img
[…] Authors recommend that sanity and competency be conducted separately and that sanity evaluations are not conducted on incompetent defendants (Roesch, Zapf, & Golding, 1999; Melton et al., 2007; Mossman et al., 2007). Some state laws prohibit performing a sanity evaluation on a defendant who has been evaluated and recommended to be incompetent to stand trial; for example, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 46B.025 addressing competency evaluationsstates: “(c) An expert’s report may not state the expert’s opinionon the defendant’s sanity at the time of the alleged offense, if in the opinion of the expert the defendant is incompetent to proceed.” If a defendant is thought to be incompetent or incapable of rationally participating in their defense or legal proceedings, moving forward withanevaluationthatcouldlikelyimpacttheultimatedispositionoftheircaseisattheleast ill advised.