ebook img
[…] The Department’s LBFO proposes that the Agreement continue through September 30, 2017, a term that mirrors its wage proposal. The Union’s LBFO proposes that the Agreement continue through September 30, 2014, a term that mirrors its wage proposal. The Parties disagreed as to whether the LBFOs regarding Article 55 should be treated as a compensation matter or a non-compensation issue. Regardless of its characterization, however, both Parties recognized that the term of the Agreement and the wage provisions were linked. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Provisions Section 1-617.02, Labor-Management Relations Program Established; Contents; Impasse Resolution, of the District of Columbia Code states in relevant part that: (a) The Public Employee Relations Board (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Board”) shall issue rules and regulations establishing a labor-management relations program to implement the policy set forth in this subchapter.