ebook img
[…] Figure 1: Basic Spectrum of Third-Party Benefits Fewer Benefits More Benefits Reader Reading Machine Ramp These examples suggest three factors that affect the extent to which different accommodations produce third-party benefits: (1) generaliza- bility (whether others can benefit from the accommodation in the pre- sent); (2) durability (whether others can benefit from the accommoda- tion in the future); and (3) visibility or notoriety (whether the 6 Cf 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9) (A) (2000) (defining "reasonable accommodation" to include "making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities"); Michael Ashley Stein, The Law andE conomics of Disabil- ity Accommodations, 53 DuKE L.J. 79, 88 (2003) (describing one category of accommoda- tions as including those that "require[] the alteration or provision of a physical plant, such as ramping a stair to accommodate the needs of an employee