Dist. v. Schempp, 374 U.S. 203, 226 n.10 (1963) (discussing military chaplaincy as justified by religious needs of military personnel), id. at 296-98 (Brennan, J., concurring) (same), id. at 308-09 (Douglas, J., dissenting) (same); Katcoff v. Marsh, 755 F.2d at 235-37. 21 Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, §702; 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (Religious employer is exempt from prohibition on religion-based discrimination “with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities”). Corp. of Presiding Bishop v.