ebook img
[…] The Board overrules Mr. Short's objection because it goes to the weight rather than the admissibility of the Assessor's evidence." (Page 5, ¶ 12.) 3. Form 133 can be used to challenge removal of developer's discount. Throgmartin Henke Development, LLP v. Hamilton County Assessor, Pet. Nos. 29-015-08-3-5-00010 and -11 (Jan. 24, 2012) (March 1, 2008 assessment). Taxpayer claimed that the assessor erroneously removed the developer's discount allowed under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12 from two vacant lots. Indiana Code § 6-1.1-4-12(h) states in part, "[L]and in inventory may not be reassessed until the next assessment date following the earliest of: (1) the date on which title to the land is transferred by: (A) the land developer; or (B) a successor land developer that acquires title to the land; to a person that is not a land developer; (2) the date on which construction of a structure begins on the land; or (3) the date on which a building permit is issued for construction of a building or structure on the land." The purpose of the discount was described as: "encouraging developers to buy farmland, subdivide it into lots, and resell the lots." (Page 10, ¶ 29) (citations omitted.) Here, the builders erroneously had applied for building permits without the developer's permission.