ebook img
[…] Francis v. Francis, 412 S.W.2d 29, 32 (Tex. 1967).1 But Texas courts often approved voluntary spousal-support agreements and incorporated those agreements into divorce decrees. Id. at 33. Although courts could enforce those agreements if the paying spouse failed to perform as promised, the obligation remained an agreed duty enforceable as a private contract, rather than a court-ordered duty enforceable as a judgment. Id.2 In 1995, the Texas Legislature first authorized courts to award a form of involuntary post- divorce alimony referred to as “spousal maintenance.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.001(1) (defining maintenance as “an award in a suit for dissolution of a marriage of periodic payments from the future income of one spouse for the support of the other spouse.”). But Chapter 8 of the Family Code allows spousal-maintenance awards only under “very narrow” and “very limited                                                 1 Texas’s earliest divorce statutes provided only for temporary alimony during the pendency of a divorce proceeding.