ebook img
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.101(a-2) (emphases added).15 While this section suggests that the parties may agree to a spousal- maintenance order that requires payments that exceed the amount or duration Chapter 8 permits, the provision applies only if the parties agreed to an “order for maintenance” under Chapter 8. So parties may agree to a spousal-maintenance order under Chapter 8 that requires payments exceeding Chapter 8’s amount and duration limits, and the court can order wage withholding to                                                 15 Similarly, section 8.059(a-1) provides that a “court may not enforce by contempt any provision of an agreed order for maintenance that exceeds the amount of periodic support the court could have ordered under this chapter or for any period of maintenance beyond the period of maintenance the court could have ordered under this chapter.” Id. § 8.059(a-1) (emphases added). As noted, however, Bart has not challenged the trial court’s contempt order in this Court. 10

Description: