ebook img
[…] Clarke v. State Attorney General's Office, 133 Wn. App. 767, 783, 138 P.3d 144 (2006). In opposing summary judgment, the record shows Apostol provided no evidence that any District policy or practice fell more harshly on disabled persons than nondisabled persons or that any such practice occurred after August 28, 2005. Accordingly, the court properly dismissed this claim on summary judgment. 3. Harassment/Disparate Treatment—Claims F and H Apostol alleged adverse employment action by the District because of his disability. RCW 49.60.180 prohibits employers to “refuse to hire,” “discharge or bar any person from employment,” or “discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment” because of “any sensory, mental, or physical disability.” Washington courts apply a three-part burden shifting analysis.11 11 “Washington courts have adopted the McDonnell Douglas/Burdine three-part burden allocation framework for disparate treatment cases. McDonnell-Douglas Corp. v.