D. U.S. Custody Proceedings Stayed Article 16 of the Hague Convention prohibits the United States from deciding on the merits of a custody dispute, once it has received a notice of a wrongful removal or retention, until such time as its been determined that the child[ren] should not be returned to the alleged country of habitual residence.14 When a child is returned to the country of habitual residence following successful Convention proceedings, custody is typically litigated in that nation and the case is not subject to the jurisdiction in U.S. courts. 12 ICARA §9005 (“With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 9003 of this title, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or informa- tion included with such application or petition or provided after such submis- sion which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”). 13 Hague Convention, supra note 2, at art. 14; Yang v.