ebook img
[…] The major effect of a high level of capital relative to assets is to reduce the incentive to take risks.33 If a bank has very low eq- uity, its shareholders have little to lose by taking risks. If the risks turn out well, the shareholders make a profit; if they do not, the bank’s creditors (and the government) absorb the loss. By requiring banks to issue more capital, the government puts 32 See, for example, 12 CFR § 32.1 (prohibiting “excessive loans to one person, or to related persons that are financially dependent”). 33 Higher capital also increases bank performance during a financial crisis and de- creases the possibility of bank failure.