However, five states guarantee the right to a jury trial in involuntary termination proceedings.13 In addition, Arizona allowed jury trials for a three-year experimentation period, although it does not currently allow jury trials in termination of parental rights proceedings.14 Every other state specifically prohibits jury trials in termination of parental rights cases.15 6. § 48.41(1)–(2)(a). 7. § 48.41(1) (“When such voluntary consent is given . . . the judge may proceed immediately to a disposition of the matter . . . .”). 8. § 48.422(2). The fact-finding hearing must take place within forty-five days of the initial petition hearing. Id. 9. Walworth Cnty. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs. v.