The current Paternity subtitle outlines the procedures "through which the state can establish paternity, and thus hold alleged fathers responsible for parental duties, such as child support. It is also the statute that allows alleged fathers to deny paternity." In re Roberto d.B., 399 Md. 267, 275, 923 A.2d 115, 120 (2007). Generally, a complaint must be initiated before the child's eighteenth birthday, FL § 5-1006, and must be accompanied by the consent of the State's Attorney. FL § 5-1010(e). "At the trial, the burden is on the complainant to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged father is the father of the child." FL § 5-1027(a). The Paternity subtitle creates a "rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception." FL § 5- 1027(c)(1). Upon motion of any party to the complaint, "the court shall order the mother, - 6 - child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests" to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.