"(b) In general. – On the motion of the Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child." - 7 - simplify the administration of estates, to reduce the expenses of administration, to clarify the law governing estates of decedents, and to eliminate any provisions of prior law which are archaic." ET § 1-105(a). That same section further provides: "This article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose." Giving the statute the required liberal construction, we years ago held that the Estates and Trusts Article "is not limited in its scope and application to matters of inheritance only." Thomas v. Solis, 263 Md. 536, 542, 283 A.2d 777, 780 (1971) (citing Dawson v.