Giving the statute the required liberal construction, we years ago held that the Estates and Trusts Article "is not limited in its scope and application to matters of inheritance only." Thomas v. Solis, 263 Md. 536, 542, 283 A.2d 777, 780 (1971) (citing Dawson v. Eversberg, 257 Md. 308, 262 A.2d 729 (1970), and Holloway v. Safe Deposit & Trust Co., 151 Md. 321, 134 A. 497 (1926)). Pertinent here, we have interpreted ET §§ 1-206(a) and 1-208 as providing the framework through which the court, in equity, may adjudicate paternity. Thomas, 263 Md. at 544, 283 A.2d at 781. Section 1-206(a) provides that "[a] child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses." "A child born to parents who have not participated in a marriage ceremony with each other," ET § 1-208(a), is considered the child of the mother.