of Code 45 Section 29-3-36; and 46 (10)(11) To perform such other acts as may be in the best interest of the minor." 47 SECTION 5. 48 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-44, relating to 49 payment of bond premium by conservators of minors, as follows: 50 "(b) When the guardian is required to give bond pursuant to Code Section 29-2-25, the 51 conservator shall, upon the request of the guardian, pay any bond premium from the estate." 52 SECTION 6. 53 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) 54 of Code Section 29-4-1, relating to prerequisite findings prior to appointment of guardian for 55 adult and extent of guardianship, as follows: 56 "(b) No guardian, other than a guardian ad litem or a guardian appointed in an emergency 57 under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13, shall be appointed for an 58 adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter." H. B. 70 - 2 - 19 LC 48 0029ER 59 "(e)(1) No adult shall be presumed to be in need of a guardian unless: 60 (A) He or she has been adjudicated to be in need of a guardian pursuant to this chapter; 61 or 62 (B) The court has recognized another state's determination of incapacity and the 63