H. B. 70 - 1 - 19 LC 48 0029ER 26 SECTION 2. 27 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 29-2-25, relating to 28 bond requirements of guardians of minors, as follows: 29 "(c) If a guardian is required to give bond and has given as security one or more licensed 30 commercial sureties authorized to transact business in this state, the bond premium may 31 shall, upon the request of the guardian, be paid as part of the cost of administration from 32 the estate of the minor." 33 SECTION 3. 34 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-2-51, relating to 35 appointment of successor guardian of minor, as follows: 36 "(a) The court shall appoint a successor guardian upon the resignation, death, or revocation 37 of the letters of the guardian if the appointment of a successor guardian is in the best 38 interest of the minor. The court shall select the successor guardian in the manner provided 39 in Code Section 29-2-15 29-2-16." 40 SECTION 4. 41 Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (c) of Code 42 Section 29-3-22, relating to powers of conservators of minors, as follows: 43 "(9) To access the digital assets of the minor pursuant to Code Section 53-13-20; 44 (10) To