of costs, compensation, fees, and expenses; to revise provisions regarding court 11 contempt powers; to provide for standards for the establishment of a guardian to act in 12 certain circumstances; to amend various provisions of the Official Code of Georgia 13 Annotated so as to make conforming revisions; to provide for related matters; to repeal 14 conflicting laws; and for other purposes. 15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: 16 SECTION 1. 17 Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is 18 amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-2-6, relating to parental consent to 19 temporary guardianship, as follows: 20 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, if the sole parent 21 or both parents of the minor have consented to the appointment of the temporary guardian, 22 as evidenced by notarized written consents attached to the petition, the court shall grant the 23 petition without further notice or hearing and shall may issue letters of guardianship to the 24 petitioner. If deemed necessary by the court, the court shall hold a hearing to determine 25 all matters at issue."