ebook img
[…] The Department’s own Section 504 regulations for federally conducted programs, at 34 CFR §105.30, state, “no qualified individual with handicaps shall, on the basis of handicap, be subjected to discrimination in employment under any program or activity conducted by the Department.” The Federal sector’s equal employment opportunity regulations for the Rehabilitation Act, at 29 CFR §1614.203, state in part: “An agency shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an applicant or employee who is a qualified individual with handicaps unless