ebook img
[…] Chinatown Today Publ'g Enters., Inc., 945 F.2d 509, 512 (2d Cir. 1991) (explaining the test used to determine whether a compilation is copyrightable). 20 11]1 GOOGLE NEWS, FAIR USE, AND PUBLIC POLICY 979 coordinated, and arranged."32 The Court also added that "the facts must be selected, coordinated, or arranged 'in such a way' as to render the work as a whole original."33 Feist's third prong is satisfied as long as a party arranges facts without copying them from another party and displays "some minimal level of creativity."34 b. Defining Copyright Infringement Section 501 defines copyright infringement in part as a violation of "any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by section[ ] 106 . .. ."35 As listed in Section 106, those exclusive rights include the right to reproduce copyrighted works, to prepare derivative works based on the copyrighted work, to distribute the copyrighted work, to perform the copyrighted work, and to display the work in public.36 Thus, for