Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney). At the same time, the legislature instructed the Appellate Division, in amended §5522, to state the reasons for the court’s rulings on the size of verdicts, and the factors the 3Thelegislaturesought,particularly,to curtailmedicalanddentalmal- practice, and to contain “already high malpractice premiums.” Legisla- tive Findings and Declaration, Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney). 4Infull,CPLR§5501(c)provides: “The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of factonanappealfromajudgmentororderofacourtoforiginalinstance and on an appeal from an order of the supreme court, a county court or an appellate term determining an appeal. In reviewing a money judg- ment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule forty- onehundredelevenofthischapterinwhichitiscontendedthattheaward is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered toa different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materiallyfromwhatwouldbereasonablecompensation.” 518us2$82P 05-18-9918:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT 424 GASPERINIv.CENTERFORHUMANITIES,INC. OpinionoftheCourt courtconsideredincomplyingwith§5501(c).5 Inhissigning statement, then-Governor MarioCuomo emphasized that the CPLR amendments were meant to rachet