Thissum,thejuryfore- person announced, “is [$]1500 each, for 300 slides.” Id., at 313. Moving for a new trial under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59, the Center attacked the verdict on various grounds, including excessiveness. Without comment, the District Court denied the motion. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 12a. The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit vacated the judgment entered on the jury’s verdict. 66 F. 3d 427 (1995). Mindful that New York law governed the controversy, the CourtofAppealsendeavored toapplyCPLR§5501(c),which instructs that, when a jury returns an itemized verdict, as the jury did in this case, the New York Appellate Division “shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable com- pensation.” The Second Circuit’s application of §5501(c) as acheckonthesizeofthejury’sverdictfollowedCircuitprec- edentelaboratedtwoweeksearlierinConsortiv.Armstrong World Industries, Inc., 64 F. 3d 781, superseded, 72 F. 3d 1003 (1995).