ebook img
[…] n.161 (2001). 7. See, e.g., RICHARD E. SPEIDEL & IAN AYRES, STUDIES IN CONTRACT LAW 2 (6th ed. 2003) (asserting that medieval merchants "administered a remarkably effective system which did not depend upon state enforcement mechanisms"); id. at 6. 8. For a discussion of the impact of Goldschmidt's work on modem American law, especially with regard to Karl Llewellyn and the formation of the Uniform Commercial Code, see James Whitman, Note, Commercial Law and the American Volk: A Note on Llewellyn's German Sources for the Uniform Commercial Code, 97 YALE L.J. 156 (1987); and compare U.C.C. § 1-103(b), 1 U.L.A. 20 (1989) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant .... supplement its provisions."). 9. For a (limited) sample of such works, see Thomas E. Carbonneau, The Remaking of Arbitration: Design and Destiny, in LEX MERCATORIA AND ARBITRATION 1 (Thomas E. Carbonneau ed., 1990); Robert D. Cooter, Decentralized Law for a Complex Economy: The Structural