ebook img
[…] Don’t approve it! That goes for even schools without examining authority, don’t approve progressive phase tests for the end of course test. . Don’t approve it! One of the basic concepts of a pilot school having examining authority includes that the issuance of a certificate or rating be without the need for any further testing by the FAA. However, per § 141.67(c), “Tests given by a pilot school that holds examining authority must be approved by the Administrator and be at least equal in scope, depth, and difficulty to the comparable knowledge and practical tests prescribed by the Administrator under part 61 of this chapter.” Emphasis added these tests “. . . must be approved by the Administrator . . . be at least equal in scope, depth, and difficulty to the comparable . . .” So per § 141.67(c), the FAA/POI has the authority to require a school’s “end of course” test to be a comprehensive, all-inclusive “end of