ebook img
[…] However, the aeronautical experience times may not meet the appropriate minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61, because Part 141 provides for less course approval times. And § 141.55(d) or (e) provides for course approval “. . . without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part . . .” so it is possible for an applicant who graduates from an approved Part 141 training course to have less time than the minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 61. As per § 61.71(a), if an applicant is a graduate of Part 141 approved course of training, that applicant “. . . is