ebook img
[…] ANSWER: Ref. § 141.5(d); The intent of the rule is to count only the “end of course test” for calculating the 80% quality of instruction pass rate. And as per § 141.5(d), those tests include “. . . a knowledge or practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this part, or any combination of those tests . . .” It does not count if it is merely an intermediate phase test.