ebook img
[…] Additionally, in response to your second specific question. You stated that completion of some of the Appendix K courses [i.e., Rotorcraft external-load operations course, Test pilot course, etc.] do not involve the issuance of a pilot certificate or rating. But yet § 141.5(d) states, in pertinent part, “. . . an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K of this part . . .” You asked whether completions in these Appendix K courses count for renewal of a school certificate under § 141.27? The answer is yes because § 141.27(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, “. . . training records, and recent training ability and quality meet the requirements of this part. . .” {Q&A-202} QUESTION: § 141.5(d) requires that at least 10 students be ,”trained and recommended for pilot certification or rating tests”. The wording of this provision does not require that the students that have been recommended for the tests actually take the tests.