ebook img
[…] If the one student passed the knowledge test, their percentage is 100. This may not provide the quality check that would be desirable. Please confirm that I am reading this provision correctly. ANSWER: Do we really have that many people out there who are enrolling in our Part 141 schools' ground courses and then never take the test? Do we actually have a situation where one of our schools can only show one student out of 100 enrollees who actually took the knowledge test? Section 141.5(d), in pertinent part, states “. . . 10 students for a knowledge or practical test . . . and at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt.” The intent here is, a school must show an enrollment and completion of at least 10 students and 80% of those students passed on the first attempt.. Incidentally, one person can count as two students.