ebook img
[…] Many of the students do not take the FAA knowledge test and the school has no method in place to track the results of the FAA knowledge tests that are taken. May the results of the final exam (end of course test) be used to determine the school's 80% first time pass rate for renewal? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.5(d); Only if the comprehensive final exam was for an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this part. Otherwise, the answer would be is no. Meaning, the results of a comprehensive final exam may not be counted in lieu of an FAA knowledge test. As per § 141.5(d), “. . . at least 10 students for a knowledge test . . . for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this part . . .” {Q&A-625} QUESTION: Our school is a Part 141-approved school that holds examining authority for some of its Part 141 pilot training courses.