ebook img
[…] A school may have 10 training courses approved and have one student in each of the 10 courses or the school may have 10 students all in one course and no students in the other 9 courses. Additionally, in response to your second specific question. You stated that completion of some of the Appendix K courses [i.e., Rotorcraft external-load operations course, Test pilot course, etc.] do not involve the issuance of a pilot certificate or rating. But yet § 141.5(d) states, in pertinent part, “. . . an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K of this part . . .” You asked whether completions in these Appendix K courses count for renewal of a school certificate under § 141.27? The answer is yes because § 141.27(a)(2) states, in pertinent part, “. . . training records, and recent training ability and quality meet the requirements of this