ebook img
[…] So I don't see how you can be both the ACR and Chief Instructor? It is being taught at the Part 141 Aviation Safety Inspector Training Course at the FAA Academy in Oklahoma City that an ACR cannot also be the chief instructor. As per FAA Order 8700.1, Chapter 147, Volume 2, Section 2, paragraph 5.E.(3), the ACR must be in a position superior to the chief instructor. {Q&A-465} QUESTION: Do the pass-fails conducted under examining authority under 14 CFR, part 141, subpart D count toward the 80% quality of instruction pass rate required for renewal of school certificates? ANSWER: Ref. § 141.5(d), § 141.27(a)(2); Yes; per § 141.5(d) as it states, in pertinent part, “. . . at least 80 percent of all tests administered were passed on the first attempt . . .” Emphasis added “ . . . all tests . . .” Furthermore, an all-inclusive, comprehensive “end of course” test used by a pilot school in a course with examining authority (flight only) may be used by that school as a “counter” to satisfy the requirements of § 141.5(d).