ebook img
[…] Therefore, only the end of course tests that can be counted as “counters” under § 141.5(d) [for meeting the 80% pass rate criteria or the 10 graduates quantity criteria] are the “end of course” tests that are approved under appendix K courses or the comprehensive, all-inclusive “end of course” tests that approved under an approved examining authority course [i.e., § 141.5(d), in pertinent part “. . . a knowledge or practical test for a pilot certificate, flight instructor certificate, ground instructor certificate, an additional rating, an end-of-course test for a training course specified in appendix K to this part, or any combination of those tests . . .” However, read on what our policy is when a school with examining authority requests progressive phase tests for the end of course test. Don’t approve it!