ebook img
[…] Subject to subsection (c), title XIX of the Social SecurityAct, is amended (1) in section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii) (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii))— (A) by striking "or" at the end of subclause (XIII); (B) by adding "or" at the end of subclause (XIV); and (C) by adding at the end the following new subclause: "(XV) who are independent foster care adoles- cents (as defined in section 1905(v)(l)), or who are within any reasonable categories of such adolescents specified bythe State;"; and (2) by adding at the end of section 1905 (42 U.S.C. 1396d) thefollowingnew subsection: — — — — — I 113 STAT. 1830 PUBLIC LAW 106-169—DEC. 14, 1999 "(v)(l) For purposes of this title, the term 'independent foster care adolescent' means anindividual "(A)whois under21 years ofage; "(B) who, on the individual's 18th birthday, was in foster careundertheresponsibilityofa State; and "(C) whose assets, resources, and income do not exceed such levels (if any) as the State may establish consistent with paragraph(2).