ebook img
[…] Id. 5 Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513286295 Page: 6 Date Filed: 11/25/2015 No. 15-40238 retirement benefits, social security disability benefits, or health insurance under Part A of the Medicare program.”16 That follows from § 1611(b)(2)–(3), which provides that the exclusion of benefits in § 1611(a) “shall not apply to any benefit[s] payable under title[s] II [and XVIII] of the Social Security Act . . . to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General . . . .” (emphasis added). A lawfully present alien is still required to satisfy independent qualification criteria before receiving those benefits, but the grant of lawful presence removes the categorical bar and thereby makes otherwise ineligible persons eligible to qualify.