ebook img
[…] There are, for example, already services that convert data into an interactive avatar, promising a digital version of oneself to interact with friends and family members copyright to the operators of the site. However, such a provision would likely not be sufficient by itself to effect a transfer under the Copyright Act. See id. § 204(a) (“A transfer of copyright ownership . . . is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.”). 35. According to Facebook’s terms of use: You own all of the content and information you post on Facebook, and you can control how it is shared through your privacy and application settings.