ebook img
[…] Nonetheless, the copyright remains valuable because, among other things, it can be used to license copies of the original painting. A closer analogy, then, to the non-virtual world might be to the heir who obtains the copyright in a painting but the painting itself has been lost or is in a vault that can never be opened so that nobody can access and make use of the painting in a way that gives the copyright value. Even this analogy is not perfect, however, because Facebook retains access to all materials posted on its site even if nobody else does. 40. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy . . . in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any material object.”). 41. 65 Ky. (2 Bush) 480 (1867).

Description:
Facebook's Afterlife. Jason Mazzone*. *Professor, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. This paper can be downloaded without charge from the
See more

The list of books you might like