Table Of ContentU.S. Department of Justice U.S. Department of Education
[…] Federal agencies and can participate in private litigation involving Title VI.
11 Lau, 414 U.S. at 566-67 (affirming 1970 OCR Guidance and stating that where inability to speak and understand
the English language excludes national origin-minority group children from effective participation in the educational
program offered by a school district, Title VI requires that the district take affirmative steps to rectify the language
deficiency to open its instructional program to these students); 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b)(1), (2).
12 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (“No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of his or her
race, color, sex, or national origin, by. . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome
language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs”). After providing
notice of an EEOA violation, DOJ may institute a civil action if an SEA or school district has not taken “appropriate
remedial action” within a reasonable time. Id. §§ 1706, 1710. DOJ also has the authority to intervene in private
EEOA cases. Id. § 1709.