ebook img
[…] Any policies, programs, projects, and plans, with- out careful analysis of their distributional impacts, could be and have been challenged. 1.3 ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE ANALYSIS The importance of analysis and research has been demonstrated in Executive Order 12898, agency environmental justice strategies, court decisions, and the environ- mental justice movement. Executive Order 12898 recognizes the importance of research, data collection, and analysis in Section 3-3. It orders environmental human health studies of “segments at high risk from environmental hazards, such as minority populations, low-income populations and workers who may be exposed to substantial environmental hazards,” and analysis of “multiple and cumulative exposures” to environmental hazards. It directs each federal agency to “collect, maintain, and analyze information assessing and comparing environmental and human health risks borne by populations identified by race, national origin, or income.”