See also Note, Antitrust Consent Decrees: A Proposal to Enlist Private Plaintiffs in Enforcement Efforts, 54 CORNELL L. REV. 763 (1969). The Antitrust Procedures and Penalties Act, Pub. L. No. 93-528 (Dec. 21, 1974), does not seem to affect the theories considered here. An examination of the statute and its legisla- tive history reveals no intent to recognize a direct right of third parties to enforce court decrees. The Act does amend Clayton Act § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 16 (1970), by adding a new paragraph (b) which requires a public impact statement to be submitted by the Depart- ment of Justice to the district court with every proposed consent degree providing, inter alia, a statement of "the remedies available to potential private plaintiffs damaged by the alleged violation in the event the proposed judgment is entered."