At the time the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals decided Ake, a defendant in a criminal case was required to preserve all issues in the motion for a new trial. Stevenson v. State, 637 P.2d 878 (Okla. Crim. App. 1981). Recently, this rule was statutorily modified. New section 1054.1 reads: The right of a party to perfect an appeal from a judgment, order or decree of the trial court to the Court of Criminal Appeals shall not be conditioned upon his having filed in the trial court a motion for a new trial, but in the event a motion for a new trial is filed in the trial court by a party adversely affected by the judgment, order or decree, no appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken until subsequent to the ruling by the trial court on the motion for a new trial. S.B. No. 187, 1985 Okla. Sess.