Baldi, 344 U.S. 561 (1953). 25. Ake, 663 P.2d at 6. 26. Ake, 105 S. Ct. at 1092. 27. Id. at 1091. 28. Id. 29. Id. 30. See id. 31. Id. 32. Id. In Oklahoma, lay testimony is admissible on the issue of insanity. Wilson v. State, 568 P.2d 1279 (Okla. Crim. App. 1977); High v. State, 401 P.2d 189 (Okla. Crim. App. 1965). However, the probative value of such testimony when compared to expert testimony is questionable. See infra notes 129-52 and accompanying text. 33. Ake, 105 S. Ct. at 1091-92. Title 21, section 152 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes, . . . (4) Lunatics, insane persons, and all persons of unsound mind, including persons temporarily or partially deprived of reason, upon proof that at the time of commit- ting the act charged against them they were incapable of knowing its wrongfulness. OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 152 (1981). The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol21/iss1/4 4 Champlin: Due Process and Psychiatric Assistance : AKE v.