ebook img
[…] In addition, Section 222 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 222, provides protections to customer proprietary network information, and violations of pertinent provisions of law or regulation may expose service providers to criminal provisions, civil penalties and forfeiture provisions, 47 U.S.C. §§ 501-503. There follows a more detailed description of these provisions. 19 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2709(f), “A library (as that term is defined in section 213(1) of the Library Services and Technology Act (20 U.S.C. 9122(1)), the services of which include access to the Internet, books, journals, magazines, newspapers, or other similar forms of communication in print or digitally by patrons for their use, review, examination, or circulation, is not a wire or electronic communication service provider for purposes of this section, unless the library is providing the services defined in section 2510(15) (“electronic communication service”) of this title.” Subsection (f) was added by P.L. 109-178, § 5.

See more

The list of books you might like

Most books are stored in the elastic cloud where traffic is expensive. For this reason, we have a limit on daily download.