ebook img
[…] Id. § 26.53(b)(2)(i)-(iv). In addition, the proposed DBEs must provide written confirmation of their participation in the contract in the kind and amount of work provided in the contractor’s commitment. Id. § 26.53(b)(2)(v). 6 Case 1:19-cv-02096 Document 1 Filed 03/06/19 Page 7 of 33 20. Once disclosed as a DBE participating in the contract, a DBE may not be terminated without the prior written consent of the state or local agency administering the DBE program. 49 C.F.R. § 26.53(f)(1)(i). “This includes, but is not limited to, instances in which a prime contractor seeks to perform work originally designated for a DBE subcontractor with . . . a non-DBE firm, or with another DBE firm.” Id. Furthermore, a state or local agency will only consent to terminate a DBE if they agree that the contractor “has good cause to terminate the DBE firm.”