Chapter 1 of Title 30, Ala. Code 1975, provides, as has its predecessor provisions throughout this State's history, a comprehensive set of regulations governing what these statutes refer to as "marriage." See, e.g., § 30-1-7, Ala. Code 1975 (providing for the solemnization of "marriages"), and § 30-1-9, Ala. Code 1975 (authorizing probate judges to issue "marriage" licenses). In 1998, the Alabama Legislature added to this chapter the "Alabama Marriage Protection Act," codified at § 30-1-19, Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"), expressly stating that "[m]arriage is inherently a unique relationship 2 1140460 between a man and a woman" and that "[n]o marriage license shall be issued in the State of Alabama to parties of the same sex." § 30-1-19(b) and (d), Ala. Code 1975. In 2006, the people of Alabama ratified an amendment to the Alabama Constitution known as the Alabama's "Sanctity of Marriage Amendment," § 36.03, Ala. Const. 1901 ("the Amendment"), which contains identical language. § 36.03(b) and (d), Ala.