These include, among other things, an excise tax on high-cost insurance plans, 26 U.S.C. § 4980I; the elimination of coverage limits, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11; and a provision allowing dependent children to remain on their parents’ insurance until age 26, id. § 300gg-14(a). The ACA also implemented an employer mandate and an employer-responsibility assessment. These provisions require employers with at least fifty full-time employees to pay the federal government a penalty if they fail to provide their employees with ACA-compliant health-plan options. See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H. 2 These classes included “[i]ndividuals who cannot afford coverage,” id. § 5000A(e)(1); taxpayers with income “less than 100 percent of the poverty line for the size of the family involved,” id. § 5000A(e)(2); members of an Indian tribe, id. § 5000A(e)(3); individuals experiencing “short coverage gaps” in health insurance, id. § 5000A(e)(4); and individuals who have received a “hardship” exemption from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, id. § 5000A(e)(5). 4 Case