themselves cost the state $313,000 per teacher.69 Furthermore, Plaintiffs argue that the streamlined disciplinary process for teachers who are consecutively rated Ineffective does not work in practice.70 The effectiveness of this process is premised on the flawed APPR system that fails to identify incompetent teachers.71 A system that cannot reliably rate incompetent teachers as Ineffective once, Plaintiffs argue, cannot rate them Ineffective twice or more, which makes the expedited disciplinary process a moot point.72 C. Challenge to the Seniority-Based Termination Statutes Education Law section 2585 (“Seniority-based Termination Statute”) provides that “[w]henever a board of education abolishes a position . . . the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.”73 During district wide layoffs, school districts must fire the last teachers hired.74 The 2015 Education Law modifications introduced an exception to the Seniority-based Termination Statute for schools with the “lowest 64 Id. 65 Wright Complaint, supra note 6, at 14. 66 See id. at 14. 67 Id. at