ebook img
[…] Part 11. For an analysis of the constitutional basis of the majority approach, see infra Part II.A. 12. These courts frequently cite Ex parte United States, 242 U.S. 27, 41 (1916), for the proposition that “the right to try offenses against the criminal laws, and, upon conviction, to impose the punishment provided by law, is judicial.” For an analysis of the way the majori- ty approach uses that case, see infra Part II.A.1. For a discussion of the limits on the judi- ciary’s authority over punishment in Supreme Court jurisprudence, see infra Part I.A.2. 13. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. For a discussion of the Supreme Court’s jurisprudence on delegation to non-Article III officers, see infra Part I.A.1. For a discussion of the majority’s analysis of this jurisprudence, see infra Part II.A.1. 14. See 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) (2006) (“A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve . . . as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the di- rection of the court making the appointment. The court may, for cause, remove a probation officer appointed to serve with compensation, and may, in its discretion, remove a probation officer appointed to serve without compensation.”). 15. See infra notes 217, 231-234 and accompanying text. 16. These are the Eighth and the Ninth Circuits. The Ninth produced Bowman.