SECTION1001.SHORTTITLE. This title may be cited as the "Agricultural Reconciliation Act of2005". — Subtitle A Commodity Programs SEC.1101.NATIONALDAIRYMARKETLOSSPAYMENTS. — Effectivedates. (a) Amount. Section 1502(c) of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 7982(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) andinsertingthe followingnewparagraph: "(3)(A) during the period beginning on the first day of the month the producers on a dairy farm enter into a contract under this section and ending on September 30, 2005, 45 per- cent; "(B) during the period beginning on October 1, 2005, and endingonAugust 31, 2007, 34percent; and —— PUBLIC LAW 109-171—FEB. 8, 2006 120 STAT. 5 "(C) during the period beginning on September 1, 2007, 0 percent.". — (b) Duration.