SEC. 2104. SETTING ASSESSMENTS AND REPEAL OF SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO MINIMUM ASSESSMENTS AND FREE DEPOSITINSURANCE. (a) Setting Assessments.—Section 7(b)(2) of the Federal Deposit InsuranceAct(12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(2))is amended— (1) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the followingnew subparagraphs: "(A) In GENERAL.—The Board of Directors shall set assessments for insured depository institutions in such amounts as the Board of Directors may determine to be necessary or appropriate, subjectto subparagraph (D). "(B) Factors to be considered.—In setting assess- ments under subparagraph (A), the Board ofDirectors shall considerthe followingfactors: "(i) The estimated operating expenses of the DepositInsurance Fund.