ebook img
[…] community); Schuck, supra note 18, at 22 (“Law’s legitimacy, at least in the long run, rests in part upon its ability to generate outcomes that are more or less correct.”). 39. Deborah Tuerkheimer, The Next Innocence Project: Shaken Baby Syndrome and the Criminal Courts, 87 WASH. U. L. REV. 1, 23, 27 (2009). 40. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(2) (2012) (providing that a motion for new trial shall be granted if DNA test results “considered with all other evidence in the case . . . establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2014) (requiring a finding that had DNA results “been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted” to vacate conviction); State v. Parmar, 808 N.W.2d 623, 632–33 (Neb. 2012) (discussing when new DNA evidence would create a substantial likelihood of a different result at trial). 41. Paul C. Giannelli, The Admissibility of Novel Scientific Evidence: Frye v.