ebook img
[…] the idealization of scientific accuracy). 38. See Mike Redmayne, Expert Evidence and Scientific Disagreement, 30 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 1027, 1046, 1073 (1997) (arguing that the legal system’s “emphasis on procedural truth” tends to exacerbate disagreements in the scientific community); Schuck, supra note 18, at 22 (“Law’s legitimacy, at least in the long run, rests in part upon its ability to generate outcomes that are more or less correct.”). 39. Deborah Tuerkheimer, The Next Innocence Project: Shaken Baby Syndrome and the Criminal Courts, 87 WASH. U. L. REV. 1, 23, 27 (2009). 40. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3600(g)(2) (2012) (providing that a motion for new trial shall be granted if DNA test results “considered with all other evidence in the case . . . establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West Supp. 2014) (requiring a finding that had DNA results “been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted” to vacate conviction); State v.