ebook img
[…] Arkansas Code § 5-14-102(e). The existence of forcible compulsion in a rape case does not depend on the quantum of force that is applied but rather on whether the act is consummated against the victim’s will. Hillman v. State, 569 S.W.3d 372 (Arkansas 2019). How is consent Consent has been interpreted to mean “acquiescence or compliance [with the proposition of another].” Ex parte defined? Gordon, 706 So. 2d 1160, 1163 (Ala. 1997). Lack of consent results from: 1.forcible compulsion; or 2.being incapable of consent. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(b). In addition, “Consent to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual acts, or sexual contact may be communicated by words or actions. The existence of a current or previous marital, dating, social, or sexual relationship with the defendant is not sufficient to constitute consent. Evidence that the victim suggested, requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other birth control device or sexually transmitted disease protection, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient to constitute consent.” 1. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(d). “Forcible compulsion” means use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence, confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another person.