ebook img
[…] Even though civilly committed patients have a right to refuse psychotropic medication unless they lack the capacity to understand the risks and benefits of the medication they refuse,8 incompetent criminal defendants may be forcibly medicated making capacity. See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5008 (h)(1)(A), 5350, 5358(a)(1)-(2) (West 1998) (defining “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a person as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter,” establishing a mental health conservatorship for a gravely disabled person, and authorizing the conservator to subject the conservatee to inpatient commitment); MONT. CODE ANN. § 53-21-126 (1)(a) (2003)(authorizing civil commitment of a person, who, “because of a mental disorder, is