ebook img
[…] Further, at least as to the evidence of the Bradley shooting, the judge’s order unintentionally creates the perception that a judicial imprimatur has been conferred on the defendant’s efforts to convey a material misrepresentation of fact on the jury, and as a consequence undermines public confidence in the fair administration of justice. 2 Standard of Review. General Laws c. 211, § 3, confers on this Court the power of "general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided." Admittedly, this discretionary power of review is "extraordinary," and will be exercised only in "the most exceptional circumstances." Costarelli v. Commonwealth, 374 Mass. 677, 679 (1978).